Building Community Vision Through Open Inquiry

A collaboration of local organizations will present a series of community forums this spring to provide Lane County voters the opportunity to learn more about candidates running for several contested races in the May 17 Primary Election.

The events are presented by: The City Club of Eugene, League of Women Voters of Lane County (LWVLC), League of United Latin American Citizens of Lane County (LULAC), Eugene-Springfield National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP), Wayne Morse Family Farm, AARP-OR, Springfield City Club, Wildish Community Theater, and several neighborhood associations, including Jefferson-Westside Neighbors and Southeast Neighbors.

Admission is free for all evening events. Because seating is limited for City Club-hosted events (those on Friday noon), however, a fee of $5 will be charged to non-City Club members. Lunch is available; visit www.CityClubofEugene.org for menu prices and offerings.

Lane County Commissioner, North Eugene & Lane County DA
4/1/16
12 Noon
UO Academic Extension, Downtown Baker Center, 975 High St., Eugene
Moderator: Rachael McDonald
Candidates: Commissioner – Pat Farr, Tony McCown
DA – Patty Perlow, Clayton Tullos

Eugene Mayor
4/8/16
12 Noon
UO Academic Extension, Downtown Baker Center, 975 High St., Eugene
Moderator: Tiffany Eckert
Candidates: Lucy Vinis, Bob Cassidy, Stefan Strek, Scott Landfield, Mike Clark

Eugene City Council, Ward 1
4/12/16
7:30 PM
1st Methodist Church, 1376 Olive St., Eugene
Moderator: Carol Hildebrand
Candidates: Chris Wig, Joshua Skov, Chad Anderson, Kelly Boyd, Emily Semple

Eugene City Council, Ward 1
4/15/16
12 Noon
UO Academic Extension, Downtown Baker Center, 975 High St., Eugene
Moderator: Angela Kellner
Candidates: Chris Wig, Joshua Skov, Chad Anderson, Kelly Boyd, Emily Semple

OR House District 14
4/19/16
7 PM
Willamette High School, 1801 Echo Hollow Rd., Eugene
Moderator: Tom Adams
Candidates: Aaron Cluette, James Manning, Julie Fahey

Lane County Commissioner, North Eugene
4/19/16
8 PM
Willamette High School, 1801 Echo Hollow Rd., Eugene
Moderator: Tom Adams
Candidates: Pat Farr, Tony McCown

OR House District 14
4/22/15
12N
UO Academic Extension, Downtown Baker Center, 975 High St., Eugene
Moderator: TBA
Candidates: Aaron Cluette, James Manning, Julie Fahey

Eugene Mayor
4/28/16
7 PM
Harris Hall, 125 E. 8th Ave.
Moderator: Doug Barber
Candidates: Lucy Vinis, Bob Cassidy, Stefan Strek, Scott Landfield, Mike Clark

Secretary of State
5/3/16
7 PM
Wildish Community Theater, 630 Main St., Springfield
Moderator: TBA
Candidates: Brad Avakian, Richard Devlin, Val Hoyle, Sid Leiken, Dennis Richardson

By | 2016-05-09T16:41:12+00:00 April 29th, 2016|Uncategorized|Comments Off on Candidate Forums: Local Groups Invite Voters to Hear Candidates for City, County and State Offices

About the Author: